Please click on the name of the teacher to access their classroom website.


Name Department/Grade Level E-mail Voicemail
Becky Brown Principal 303-982-4041
Kim Halingstad Assistant Principal 303-982-3042


Main Office Staff

Name Department/Grade Level E-mail Voicemail
Julie Barrett Principal's Secretary 303-982-3796
Debbie Jessee Financial Secretary 303-982-5258
Kim Sollner Clinic Aide N/A


Name Department/Grade Level E-mail Voicemail
Jen Baker Counselor
6th grade A-L, 8th grade 303-982-9219
Shea Robinson Counselor
6th grade M-Z, 7th grade 303-982-2956

English/Language Arts

Name Department/Grade Level E-mail Voicemail
Devon Barhoover 6th Grade Language Arts 303-982-6127
Marianne Bitterly 7th Grade Language Arts 303-982-3060
Alex Buffington 6th Grade Language Arts 303-982-3015
Frank Reetz 8th Grade Language Arts 303-982-4009
Emily Wiechec
(7th ELA - 8th ELA)
7th & 8th Grade
 Language Arts 303-982-8984


Name Department/Grade Level E-mail Voicemail
Michele Fulford 6th & 7th Grade Math 303-982-3012
Patty Garthe 8th Grade Math 303-982-3043
Jennifer Hodges 6th & 7th Grade Math 303-982-8397
Cynda Hunt 7th Grade Math
Patti MacLennan 7th & 8th Grade Math 303-982-3028
Clara Mizenko Intern (with MacLennan) N/A


Name Department/Grade Level E-mail Voicemail
Alex Buffington 6th Grade Science 303-982-3015
Kathy Fuchigami 8th Grade Science 303-982-3016
Justin Little 7th & 8th Grade Science 303-982-3041
Ian Malcolm 7th Grade Science 303-982-6310
Kristy Sjogren 6th Grade Science 303-982-8071

Social Studies

Name Department/Grade Level E-mail Voicemail
Joe Cushing 8th Grade Social Studies 303-982-3011
Michael Fisher 7th & 8th Grade Social Studies 303-982-3047
Jennifer Hodges 6th Grade Social Studies 303-982-8397
Suzanne Lauer 6th Grade Social Studies 303-982-2870
JP Squires 7th Grade Social Studies 303-982-8381


Name Department/Grade Level E-mail Voicemail
Jeremy Barnett Spanish
(family password: Colts) 303-982-5275
Laura Garrison Band/Orchestra 303-982-3026
Stephen Johnson Physical Education 303-982-3059
Molly Kavanaugh Composition, Yearbook,
Broadcast Technology 303-982-3079
Kris Sage Choir, Drama, Musical Theatre 303-982-3117
Laura Svigel Art, Computer Graphics 303-982-8017
David Williams Pre-Engineering,
 Robotics 303-982-3046
Jason Wooldridge Computer Applications 303-982-2150

Instructional Support and Intervention Services

Name Department/Grade Level E-mail Voicemail
Renee Campbell Occupational Therapist
 (on-site Mondays) 303-982-9290
Valree Crissman Academic Intervention 303-982-3066
Erin Davis ESL Tutor
 (on-site one day/week) 303-982-3178
David Fennimore Social Emotional
 Learning Specialist 303-982-3827
Mary Jo Gentleman Academic Intervention 303-982-1626
Joan Giroue Paraeducator N/A
Anna Goldfarb Academic Intervention 303-982-3039
Nancy Hanley Paraeducator N/A
Nancy Houser-Bluhm Speech/Language
 Pathologist 303-982-4904
Mika Melvin Instructional Coach 303-982-4783
Char O'Brien Academic Intervention
  long-term substitute  
Laurie Perea GT Counselor
 (on-site Tuesdays) 303-982-6320
Dr. Rick Shade GT Resource Teacher 303-982-0061
Rhonda Sims Paraeducator N/A
Natasha Viafora SSN/Challenge 303-982-4798
Bridget Williams Social Worker 303-982-4720
Deputy Wonner School Resource Officer N/A


Name Department/Grade Level E-mail Voicemail
Amy Baker Digital Teacher-Librarian 303-982-6427
Melissa Gutierrez Paraprofessional N/A
Egor Nikifrau ECTS Support Technician N/A

Educational Support Professionals

Name Department/Grade Level E-mail Voicemail
Barbara Kirk Paraprofessional N/A
Pam Little Paraprofessional N/A
Terri Mueller Cafeteria Manager 303-982-3049
Lori Munter Paraprofessional N/A
Steve O'Shea Custodian N/A
Susan Roy Cafeteria N/A
Shane Schuettpelz Night Head Custodian N/A
Chuck Suominen Custodian N/A
Jeff Tourtel Facility Manager 303-982-1725
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.